OopsVegan

Category - Vegan Questions

are chocolate chips vegan

Are Chocolate Chips Vegan?

While not all chocolate chips are vegan, some are. Dark chocolate chips are usually vegan. Still, it’s best to check, since they may contain milk fat or other animal-based ingredients. Plus, there are extra...

is vegan cheese good for you

Is Vegan Cheese Good For You?

Is vegan cheese healthy? There’s no right or wrong answer here. It depends on what kind of vegan cheese you choose. Generally, commercial vegan cheese is not healthy. Most popular brands make it using a fat and a...

are veggie burgers vegan

Are Veggie Burgers Vegan?

Veggie patties come in all shapes, forms, and sizes. Some are made with legumes, like black beans, soy protein, pea protein, or lentils. Others are a slice of some sort of vegetable, like eggplant or a Portobello...

is beyong burger vegan

Is The Beyond Burger Vegan?

The simple answer to this question is a resounding ‘yes.’ The Beyond Burger’s ingredients are: Pea proteinCanola oilCoconut oilBrown riceCocoa butterMung bean proteinMethylcellulosePotato starchApple...

what is vegan cheese made of

What Is Vegan Cheese?

You may be wondering, do vegans eat cheese? Vegans don’t eat dairy products, but we have plenty of options to replace the melty, cheesy goodness we crave. You see, dairy cheese contains a protein called “casein”, which...

Is The Impossible Burger Vegan

Is The Impossible Burger Vegan?

The Impossible Burger is a plant-based patty that tastes almost exactly like meat. However, is it vegan? While we can confirm that no animal-derived ingredients are used in the production of Impossible Burgers, we can’t...

Are Burger King Fries Vegan?

Are Burger King Fries Vegan?

The simple answer is YES. Burger King fries are vegan-friendly, as they are not made with any animal-derived ingredients. However, it’s possible, since this restaurant is not entirely vegan, that they may have been...

Are Burger King Onion Rings Vegan

Are Burger King Onion Rings Vegan?

Burger King onion rings are not vegan-friendly, as they are made using whey, or milk protein. Additionally, they are likely fried in the same oil as non-vegan foods. A good rule of thumb may be to avoid fried and...